Schedule

2009

June 13 – 20

SICPP – Summer Institute for Contemporary Performance Practice.

All concerts start at 8PM, except Saturday, which starts at 4PM.

Hosted by the New England Conservatory and Artistic Director Steven Drury. The composer in residence this year is Jonathan Harvey.

I will perform Toru Takemitsu’s Toward the Sea for marimba and flutes (originally for guitar and flutes) as well as other great compositions.

May 7 (7PM)

Percussion Concert at Highland High School
Contact: emarquet@highlandschools.org

Repertoire

  • Selections by the Middle School Ensemble

  • Shape Shifter - Clarence Barber (world premiere)
  • Gymel - William Duckworth (with high school percussion ensemble)
  • TBA - JS BACH
  • Kinderalbum: 24 leichte Klavierstücke - Tschaikowsky
         With Ed Marquette - transcribed for marimba duo
               Nr. 3 Pferdchen spielen
               Nr. 9 Die neue Puppe
               Nr. 15 Italienisches Lied
  • Music for Pieces of Wood - Steve Reich
  • Story from Living Room Music - John Cage

  • Intermission

  • Dances of Earth and Fire - Peter Klatzow
  • IV - for percussion nonet - Johanna Magdalena Beyer
  • To the Earth - Frederic Rzewski

  • Selections by the High School Wind Ensemble
  • The Golden Age of the Xylophone arr. Floyd E. Werle

May 4 – 8

Teaching Residency at Highland High School in Medina, Ohio.
Contact: emarquet@highlandschools.org

Will meet with Wind Ensemble, Concert Band, Symphonic Band and Jazz Ensemble. Will lead clinics and master-classes for grades 6 – 12 and present a concert on Thursday May 7th at 7PM. We will work snare drum, timpani, mallets, four mallet technique, musical motivations, artistry, career development, and talk about non-profit organizations, musical and percussive pedagogy, and expand our arts vocabulary by delving into how character can influence performance. Should be fun!

April 5 (5PM)

Community Congregational Church
200 Hartshorn Drive, Short Hills, NJ

Repertoire

  • Arvo Pärt’s De Profundis

March 16 (9AM – 4PM)

Attended Foundation Center’s Proposal Writing Seminar

March 11

Juilliard and Carnegie Hall Academy Audition – CANCELLED
Lack of Funding

February 24 – March 5

Tour of Texas with Gwen Thrasher – CANCELLED

  • Pearland High School
  • Sam Houston State University
  • Baylor University
  • University of Texas at Austin
  • Texas Tech University
  • Abilene Christian University
  • Texas Christian University

2008

November 20 - 22

Dartmouth Symphony Orchestra - Principal Timpani

  • Tchaikovsky Symphony 2

October 22 - 23

Recording session for Sheila Silver’s new work: Twilight’s Last Gleaming with pianists Gilbert Kalish, Christina Dahl and percussionist Eduardo Leandro.

CD release through Stony Brook University in 2009.

September 4 – 14

China Tour
Shenyang Conservatory – September 4 – 11
Week long teaching residency ending with performance

China Conservatory (Beijing) – September 12 – 13
Concert and master-class

August

Recording session for Thierry de Mey’s Table de Musique at the Yale School of Music with Svet Stoyanov and James Deitz for Svet’s Concert Artist Guild debut record.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0n2qWeMLqKc

July

Bang on a Can Summer Festival

Performance with Terry Riley on his composition the Woelfli Portraits.

Worked with Todd Reynolds, Evan Ziporyn, Vicki Ray, Gregg August, Ken Thomson and Brad Lubman and performed pieces by Zappa, Riley, Crockett, Feldman, Andersen and Piper and more.

www.bangonacan.org

The Summer Festival was featured on News Hour with Jim Lehrer.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p0J1QZyXUvM

June 26 - 27

Recording Session with Gwendolyn Burgett Thrasher
For Release on Blue Griffin Records

Repertoire

  • Arabesco Infinito - Alejandro Viñao

June 9 - 13

Attended Broadway Seminar at NYU hosted by Jonathan Haas

May 22 - 24

Dartmouth Symphony Orchestra - Principal Timpani

  • Mahler Symphony 1

February 27 (8PM)

Contemporary Chamber Players (CCP) Percussion Concert
State University of New York (Stony Brook) Staller Center
Contact: Michael Hershkowitz (631.632.7313)

Repertoire TBA

February 12 (8PM)

Evening Concert with Gwendolyn Burgett Thrasher followed by a Q&A Reception
The Monkey NYC
37 West 26th Street Floor 12
Contact: Dominic Frasca (212.481.1601)

Program

  • Child of Tree - John Cage
  • Cello Suite No. 5 (arranged for marimba) - JS Bach
  • To the Earth - Frederic Rzewski
  • Circling Dawn - Roger Zahab
  • New Commission Premiere - Roshanne Etezady
  • Ambient Resonances - Peter Klatzow
  • Arabesco Infinito - Alejandro Viñao

February 10 (Time - TBA)

DMA Recital with Gwendolyn Burgett Thrasher
State University of New York (Stony Brook) Staller Center

Repertoire TBA

2007

December 8 (8PM)

Stony Brook Symphony Orchestra - Principal Timpani
State University of New York (Stony Brook) Staller Center
Contact: Michael Hershkowitz (631.632.7313)

Program

  • Tromba lontana - Adams
  • Berceuse Elégiaque - Busoni
  • Kindertodtenlieder - Mahler
  • Symphony No 1 - Brahms

November 9 (8PM)

In Concert with Gilbert Kalish, Christina Dahl and Eduardo Leandro
Morgan Library - Gilder Lehrman Hall (New York City)

Repertoire

  • Twilight’s Last Gleaming - Sheila Silver (NYC premiere)
  • La Novità del Suono - Flo Menezes

November 8 (8PM)

In Concert with Gilbert Kalish, Christina Dahl and Eduardo Leandro
State University of New York (Stony Brook) Staller Center
Contact: Michael Hershkowitz (631.632.7313)

Repertoire

  • Twilight’s Last Gleaming - Sheila Silver (world premiere)
  • La Novità del Suono - Flo Menezes

November 1 - 3

(PASIC) Percussive Arts International Convention in Columbus, Ohio.

October 27/28 (8PM/3PM)

Chelsea Symphony - Principal Timpani
St. Peter's Church - New York City

Repertoire

  • New World Symphony - Dvorak

September 25 (7:30PM)

Performance on Gwendolyn’s Faculty Recital
Michigan State University
Contact: Gwendolyn Burgett Thrasher (517.432.0051)

Repertoire

  • Arabesco Infinito - Alejandro Viñao

May 8 - 13

Performances at the Idyllwild Music Festival and Norton Simon Museum as Percussionist and Section Coach with Ransom Wilson, Music Director
Idyllwild Music Festival (Idyllwild, CA)
Norton Simon Museum (Pasadena, CA)

Repertoire

  • Synergy - Ezra Laderman (world premiere)

March 16 (8PM)

DMA Chamber Music Recital
Eight Hands (Piano and Percussion Quartet)
with James Deitz, Hanchien Lee and Eri Nakamura
State University of New York (Stony Brook) Staller Center

Program

  • Ambient Resonances - Peter Klatzow
  • Canyon - Mark Dancigers (world premiere)
  • Aviary - Spencer Schedler
  • Sonata for Two Pianos/Percussion - Bela Bartok

March 7 (8PM)

Contemporary Chamber Players (CCP) Percussion Concert
State University of New York (Stony Brook) Staller Center

Program

  • Drumming - Steve Reich

February 24 (8PM)

Stony Brook Symphony Orchestra - Principal Timpani
State University of New York (Stony Brook) Staller Center

Program

  • Symphony No 3 - Brahms
  • Konzertstuck - Schumann

January 25 - February 8

Tokyo, Japan
Theatrical Percussion Concerts with Ayano Kataoka, James Deitz and Conor Nelson

Repertoire

  • Branches - John Cage
  • Living Room Music (excerpts) - Cage
  • Table Music - Thierry DeMey
  • Corporel - Vinko Globokar
  • Dressur - Mauricio Kagel (Japanese premiere)
  • Rrrrrrr… - Kagel
  • Raintree - Toru Takemitsu
  • To the Earth - Frederic Rzewski

February 6 (8PM)

Asahi Arts Center

February 4 (8PM)

Musicasa

February 2 (8PM)

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan

January 13 (8PM)

Artspace (New Haven)

January 12 (8PM)

DMA Chamber Music Recital with Percussionists Ayano Kataoka and James Deitz
State University of New York (Stony Brook)